Holy Week

Fiesta of National Tourist Interest since 1998

The Holy Week begins in Linares with the first full moon of spring.

Since ancient times, Linares celebrates its Holy Week, in a singular way. Since Ash Wednesday, you can feel the passion of those who love this festivity all around the city through a wide range of activities such as exhibitions, contests of music bands and meetings of brotherhoods.

This passion, together with the popular feeling for this festivity, reaches its top representation in “la saeta”, a deep simple serenade which expresses feelings in their purest state.

There are many brotherhoods which work during the whole year to transform the city into an unforgettable place with the smell of incense and candles as penitents, costaleros and horquilleros ─the ones who carry the floats─ pass by. Every year people can feel the faith and devotion towards these images in the streets of the city, which show the sculptures ─created by prestigious makers of religious images such as Palma Burgos or Víctor de los Ríos.

The Holy Week in Linares was declared as National Tourist Interest in 1998 due to the Bandas de Cabecera (bands that play at the head of the procession).

Palm Sunday
Hermandad y Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús en su entrada Triunfal en Jerusalén, María Santísima de la Alegría, San Juan Evangelista y Santiago Apóstol.
Also known as: La Borriquilla
Founded in: 1925
Church: San José Obrero


Hermandad de la Santa Cena Sacramental de nuestro Señor Jesucristo y Nuestra Señora de La Paz.
Also known as: La Santa Cena
Founded in: 1928
Church: Santa María La Mayor

Holy Monday
Real Hermandad y Cofradía de Nazarenos de Nuestro Padre Jesús en la Oración del Huerto y Nuestra Santísima Madre y Señora de Gracia
Also known as: La Oración del Huerto
Founded in: 1899
Church: Santa María La Mayor

Holy Tuesday
Primitiva Hermandad de la Santa Vera Cruz y La Cofradía de Penitencia y Silencio de nuestro Padre Jesús de la humildad y Madre de Dios María Santísima de la Salud en su Soledad
Also known as: La Humildad
Founded in: 1540-1545
Church: San Agustín

Holy Wednesday
Hermandad y cofradía de Nazarenos de las Siete Palabras, Santísimo Cristo de la Buena Muerte, Nuestra Señora de la consolación y Santa María Magdalena
Also known as: Los Estudiantes
Founded in: 1944
Church: San José Obrero


Vía Crucis de la Juventud
Church: San Agustín
Beginning of the route: 23:00 horas

Maundy Thursday
Real Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús del Recate y María Santísima de los Dolores.
Also known as: El Rescate
Founded in: 1894
Church: Santa María La Mayor


Muy Antigua Hermandad y Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Atado a la Columna en su Sagrada Flagelación y Azotes, Nuestra Madre y Señora María Santísima de la Amargura y Beata Ángela de la Cruz.
Also known as: La Columna
Founded in: 1558
Church: Santa María La Mayor


Real Hermandad y Cofradía de Nazarenos Nuestro Padre Jesús en su Prendimiento, Nuestra Señora del Rosario en sus Misterios Dolorosos y San Juan Evangelista
Also known as: El Prendimiento
Founded in: 1927
Church: San Agustín

Good Friday
Real Cofradía de nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno, María Santísima del Mayor Dolor y San Juan Evangelista
Also known as: El Nazareno
Founded in: 1554
Church: San Francisco de Asís


Real Cofradía y Hermandad del Santísimo Cristo de la Expiración y Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza
Also known as: La Expiración
Founded in: 1894
Church: San Francisco de Asís


Ilustre Hermandad y Cofradía del Sagrado Descendimiento de Nuestro Señor y María Santísima de las Penas.
Also known as: El Descendimiento
Founded in: 1452
Church: Santa Bárbara


Real, Inmemorial e Ilustre Cofradía del Santo Entierro de Cristo, Nuestra Señora de Los Dolores en su Soledad, Santísima Virgen de las Angustias y Santa Vera Cruz.
Also known as: Santo Entierro
Founded in: 1552
Church: San Francisco de Asís


Hermandad de Nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno y Nuestra Señora de los Dolores.
Founded in: 1964
Church: Inmaculada Concepción (Estación Linares-Baeza)
Duration of the route: 20:00-23:30

Easter Sunday
Hermandad del Triunfo de la Santa Cruz y Cofradía de Nazarenos de Nuestro Señor Jesucristo en el Misterio de su Gloriosa Resurrección y Nuestra Madre y Señora del Amor Hermoso en su inmaculada Concepción.
Also known as: El Resucitado
Founded in: 1944
Church: Santa Bárbara


AGRUPACIÓN ARCIPRESTAL DE HERMANDADES Y COFRADÍAS DE LINARES
Menéndez Pelayo, 18 Local Bajo
Tlf: 953 69 11 70
agrupacion@hermandadesdelinares.es
info@hermandadesdelinares.es
www.hermandadesdelinares.es

Uso de cookies

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies